Skip to Content search facebook instagram pinterest twitter youtube

Privacy Policy

The WorkAlert website (the Website) is a joint initiative between the Cooperative Research Centre for Alertness Safety and Productivity (the Alertness CRC) and the Sleep Health Foundation (the WorkAlert Alliance).

Alertness CRC Ltd (ABN 75 163 458 982) is an industry focused research program committed to maximising alertness in the Australian workplace. We are focused on promoting the prevention and control of sleep loss and sleep disorders, and developing new tools and products to help improve alertness, productivity and safety for all Australians.

The Sleep Health Foundation (ABN 91 138 737 854) is Australia’s leading advocate for sleep health. The Foundation aims to improve people’s sleep and their lives by promoting healthy sleep, raising awareness of sleep disorders and building partnerships with organisations.

The WorkAlert initiative is designed to engage organisations in the opportunities to implement changes and measure improvements in safety and productivity by providing information on a range of relatively simple, science-driven approaches for managing alertness and sleep health in the workplace.

The WorkAlert Alliance respects and is committed to maintaining the privacy of all visitors who engage with us through the website.

This policy (Privacy Policy) governs how the WorkAlert Alliance deals with the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Your use of our sites indicates that you accept this Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection and use by us of your Personal Information according to the terms below.

The WorkAlert Alliance may from time to time amend the Privacy Policy, and users are advised that continued use of our sites following amendment is deemed confirmation of acceptance.


The Website only collects Personal Information (as defined by the Privacy Act) where necessary to respect to a request for contact, a related enquiry or to establish a collaborative relationship.

The nature of the Personal Information which is held by us will vary depending on the nature of the interaction between you and the WorkAlert Alliance.

We may collect information in a variety of ways including (but not limited to) by phone, text, forms completed and provided to us via our websites or by email, fax, social media activities, mobile apps and newsletters.

You may browse our websites without telling us who you are or revealing any information that personally identifies you. We may also collect website and mobile apps statistics (which includes pages accessed and search terms used) but this information is not identifiable (i.e. we cannot tell who you are).

We will only collect Personal Information which identifies you as part of our initiatives (for which you will have provided consent). If we do collect such identifiable data, it may include:

names, mail and email addresses and phone numbers and date of birth;
your responses or submissions to any consultations, reform proposals, surveys or market research of the WorkAlert Alliance.

The WorkAlert Alliance may collect personal information about:

persons who contact the WorkAlert Alliance in relation to its activities and services;
persons who participate in any public consultations, reform proposals, surveys or market research conducted by or on behalf of the WorkAlert Alliance;
subscribers to publications of the WorkAlert Alliance (such as newsletters, news releases and reports);
third parties providing a service to the WorkAlert Alliance ; and
employees, collaboration partners, contractors and consultants of the WorkAlert Alliance.

If you use our website, we may also collect de-identified information about your computer which may include your IP address, type of browser, operating system, domain name and the details of any website which has referred you to the Website. We may also collect de-identified information about your activities on our website (for example, tracking which areas of the website you visit and the content you view).If we do collect Sensitive Information (as defined by the Privacy Act), it will only be with your consent.

As you would reasonably expect, we may also collect data for providing you with updates through our services. For example: (a) to enable us to keep you up-to-date on the latest news and to respond to your feedback, you may provide us with your email address.


The Privacy Act generally requires the WorkAlert Alliance to use personal information only for the primary purpose for which it is collected, or for secondary purposes which are related (or directly related in the case of sensitive information) to the primary purpose.

In general, the WorkAlert Alliance uses Personal Information only to fulfil and undertake activities in engaging with organisations to improve workplace alertness and sleep health.

By submitting your email address, you show interest in the WorkAlert initiative, and agree that the WorkAlert Alliance might follow up on this to achieve the abovementioned goal. 

If you provide your email address, telephone and/or mobile phone number, you also consent to the WorkAlert Alliance using your email address, telephone and/or mobile phone number to contact you (including by telephone call, SMS or email) for any of the above purposes.

The WorkAlert Alliance may disclose your personal information to service providers located overseas. If the WorkAlert Alliance transfers your personal information to another party outside Australia, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient will not breach the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act in relation to the information.

The WorkAlert Alliance also engages Google Analytics in the USA to provide us with information, reports and analysis about the usage and browsing patterns of users of our website. All information provided by the WorkAlert Alliance to Google Analytics is de-identified.


The WorkAlert Alliance may use your personal information to contact you (including by telephone call, SMS or email) in relation to publications, surveys, notifications about public consultations or other offers we think may be of interest to you.

You may opt-out of receiving such marketing information from the WorkAlert Alliance at any time by or clicking the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of any electronic newsletter, news alert or promotional email that you receive from us.


The WorkAlert Alliance is entitled to disclose Personal Information without your consent:

(a) if we believe there is a serious and imminent threat to the life, health or safety of yourself or another person;
(b) to investigate or report on activity which we believe on reasonable grounds to be unlawful;
(c) if disclosure is required or authorised by law (for example where a regulatory authority has the power to request the provision of certain records or information);
(d) if disclosure is reasonably necessary to enable an enforcement body to perform its functions, for example:
i) the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences; and
ii) the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

We will not give your personal information to advertisers and other organisations without your express consent.

The WorkAlert Alliance stores your personal information on servers located in Australia with access only available by password.

The WorkAlert Alliance will take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from modification, misuse, disclosure, loss and unauthorised access. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information which is no longer needed for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

The WorkAlert Alliance uses Google Analytics to collect traffic data on the use of our website. This anonymous traffic data (i.e. it has no personal information about you) is provided to Google by Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses "cookies" to collect this anonymous data. A cookie stores information about how a person uses a certain website on that person’s computer. It’s possible to disable cookies on your computer, but if you do, it may affect the way websites display. We use Google Analytics to see how our website is used, e.g. the time and date of visits and how people navigate around our website. This information allows us to continually improve the website and the services we offer.

The WorkAlert Alliance may also use information to publish aggregate statistics about usage, traffic patterns and other related site information that does not personally identify you. This is important to ensure that our content and services continue to meet the general needs of our users.

The WorkAlert Alliance may use services provided by Google Adwords and Facebook Ads for advertising, including building audiences for retargeting, so that you might see advertisements on other website including Google and Facebook that relate to this website.


Under the Privacy Act an individual has the right to obtain access to any Personal Information which holds about them and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.

To make a request to access or update any Personal Information the WorkAlert Alliance holds about you, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing at or on 03 9905 0865.

We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying you application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.


If you would like further information about the way the WorkAlert Alliance manages the Personal Information it holds, or wish to complain that you believe that the Website has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact the WorkAlert Privacy Officer at or on 03 9905 0865 and we will investigate any complaint. We will notify you of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable after it has been made.


Before relying on any material for important matters, users should carefully evaluate its accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance for their purposes, and should obtain any appropriate professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances.

In some cases the material may incorporate or summarise views, guidelines or recommendations of third parties. Such material is assembled in good faith, but does not necessarily reflect the considered views of the WorkAlert Alliance, nor does it necessarily indicate a commitment to a particular course of action.

Links to other websites are inserted for your convenience and do not constitute any endorsement of material at those sites, or any associated organisation, product or service.